Privacy policy and cookies

Updated on: 23.9.2021

Hamacama”Hamacama e.U., Klausenbach 53, 6370 Kitzbühel) process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

1. use of the website

The following services and cookies are used for all users of the website www.hamacama.com. The legal basis is a legitimate interest according to Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO, which is to provide the website and protect against attacks.

1.1. Web hosting

We use “Siteground ” (SiteGround Spain S.L., CIF: B-87194171, VAT: ESB87194171, Calle Prim 19, 28004 Madrid, Spain) to store the website files and database and to operate our websites. The data storage and operation of the website takes place on a server in Frankfurt. We have an order processing agreement (see Siteground Data Processing Agreement) with Siteground. All calls to this website are recorded in a log file. Each record includes the following data: which page of our website was visited, the date and time, the IP address, the name and version of the web browser and the web page (URL) visited before accessing this website. But log files are automatically deleted within 24 hours

1.2. Other services

This software and cookies are used on some parts of the website, but are configured in such a way that no personal information is transmitted and used, but only serve the functionality of the website.

  • We use the American video hosting service “Wistia” (Wistia, Inc., 17 Tudor Street, Cambridge, MA 02139, USA.) to host videos and embed them on this website. We have configured the service (Wistia’s Privacy Mode) so that all data (including your IP) is transmitted anonymously only.
  • We use different WordPress plugins that use first-party cookies, for example to store language settings (wp-wpml_current_language), or to enable the rating of articles (helpful).

2. optional cookies and services

The following optional services and cookies are only used if you have agreed to the cookie banner.

2.1. Google Analytics (optional)

If you have agreed to the cookie banner, we use the web analysis service “Google Analytics” (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to, among other things, better understand the behavior of my visitors on this website, to determine the loading time of the website and to identify visitor sources. We use the Google Analytics advertising features (remarketing, etc.) in conjunction with Google Ads…. We have concluded an order processing agreement.

2.2. Hotjar (optional)

If you have agreed to the cookie banner, we use the web analysis service “Hotjar” (Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta) to improve the user experience on the website. For example, we can see how far users scroll and which buttons users click and how often. We have a signed PDF agreement for order processing. Hotjar offers “Privacy by Design” (see Hotjar Privacy by Design). This means that special emphasis was placed on data protection already during product development. Hotjar therefore does not store IP addresses and respects the “Do Not Track” signal if enabled in your browser.

3. order via the webshop

The personal data provided by you in the checkout (/checkout/) are necessary for the fulfilment of the contract. We have kept the required inputs as minimal and optional as possible. The data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 para 3 TKG as well as Art 6 para 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary for the performance of the contract) of the DSGVO. By sending your order you agree to the following processing of your order data:

3.1. Storage on our website

In the event of a successful order and payment, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored on our website (within the EU) until the expiry of the retention period under tax law (7 years). If you cancel the purchase process or if the payment is incomplete, the order will be automatically deleted after 14 days.

With sending the order we automatically create a customer account for you. You will receive a user name and an automatically generated password by e-mail. Our website stores the personal information you provide in your user profile. You can view, change or delete your personal information at any time. The customer account will be deleted automatically after 3 years without logging in.

3.2. Payment service (Mollie)

All payments are handled by the Dutch payment provider “Mollie” (Mollie B.V., Keizersgracht 126, 1015 CW Amsterdam, the Netherlands). Payment data (e.g. credit card number), IP address, internet browser and device type, first and last name, address data, e-mail address and telephone number, information about the purchased products are processed by Mollie in accordance with their privacy policy in order to successfully process the payment. We do not see your payment details in the process. Mollie’s Data Protection Officer is registered with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

3.3. Emails

3.3.1. Trustpilot (invitation to rate the website)

To enable customers to rate our website and customer service independently, we use the Danish rating portal “Trustpilot” (Trustpilot A/S, Pilestraede 58, 5th Floor, 1112 Copenhagen K, Denmark). This is important both for non-customers to read verified opinions about us, but also for our customers to be able to independently publish praise or criticism about our service. For this purpose, the customer’s name, e-mail address and order number are transmitted to Trustpilot after the order has been successfully sent. Trustpilot only uses this data to send a one-off invitation to the review by email and to be able to verify this review as “genuine”. In order to be able to submit a review on Trustpilot, a Trustpilot user account is also required.

3.3.2. Cusrev (e-mail for product evaluation)

In order to receive and publish reviews on individual products, we use the British service “Cusrev” (CUSTOMER REVIEWS LTD, 71-75 Shelton Street, London, WC2H 9JQ, United Kingdom). This is important for non-customers to be able to read independent and verified reviews on the individual products, but also for our customers to be able to easily and independently give an opinion on the products. For this purpose, the customer’s name, e-mail address and a list of purchased products are transmitted to Cusrev. Cusrev will then send an email inviting an evaluation. If no evaluation is submitted, the transmitted data will be automatically deleted by Cusrev after 3 months.

3.3.3. More emails

Further e-mails relevant to the order (e.g. the order confirmation) are sent by the American e-mail service “Amazon SES” (Amazon Web Services, Inc., P.O. Box 81226, Seattle, WA 98108-1226). We have set Amazon SES to process through its data center in Frankfurt, Germany, and our communications with Amazon SES are encrypted.

3.4. Shipping processing (Sendcloud)

We use the German service “Sendcloud” (Sendcloud GmbH, Fürstenrieder Str. 70, 80686 Munich) to handle the physical shipping (in cooperation with the Austrian Post) and the return shipping of orders. For this purpose, after sending the order, personal data relevant to the shipment is transmitted to Sendcloud in encrypted form. We have concluded an order data processing contract with Sendcloud. Among other things, Sendcloud undertakes to pseudonymize personal data of customers after 12 months and to comply with EU data protection laws.

4. messages via the contact form

If you contact us via the contact form, the data you provide, the date and the time of sending will be transmitted to our website in encrypted form. We have kept the necessary details of our contact form as minimal as possible. Your message will then be encrypted by the American e-mail service “Amazon SES” (Amazon Web Services, Inc., P.O. Box 81226, Seattle, WA 98108-1226) to our e-mail inbox. We have set Amazon SES to process through the data center in Frankfurt. We will also send you a copy of the message to the email address provided.

We will neither pass on your e-mail address to third parties nor use it for advertising purposes. Your message will be automatically deleted from our website database after 30 days at the latest and from our email inbox after 7 years at the latest.

5. your rights

With regard to your data stored by us, you are generally entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you have an account on this site or have posted comments, you may request an export of your personal information from us, including any information you have provided to us. You can reach us for inquiries of this kind under the contact data given in the imprint